Accident Summary Nr: 601369 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS

Accident Summary Nr: 601369 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 05/02/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10631647405/03/198820370Coca-Cola Foods

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TESTING 4160-VOLT FUSES ON A PANELBOARD. THE PANELBOARD WAS 9 FEET HIGH, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A WOODEN LADDER. THE PANELBOARD HAD NOT BEEN DEENERGIZED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT USING ANY ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT. AS HE WAS WORKING, THE EMPLOYEE LOST HIS BALANCE AND STARTED FALLING. DURING HIS FALL, HE GRABBED THE BOTTOM OF THE PANELBOARD AND CONTACTED A FUSE AT THE SAME TIME. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.

Keywords: E GI II, FUSE, ELEC PROTECT EQUIP, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, PANELBOARD, ELECTRICAL WORK, LOCKOUT, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106316474 Fatality Electric Shock Electricians