Accident Summary Nr: 601369 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106316474 | 05/03/1988 | 2037 | 0 | Coca-Cola Foods |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS TESTING 4160-VOLT FUSES ON A PANELBOARD. THE PANELBOARD WAS 9 FEET HIGH, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS WORKING FROM A WOODEN LADDER. THE PANELBOARD HAD NOT BEEN DEENERGIZED, AND THE EMPLOYEE WAS NOT USING ANY ELECTRICAL PROTECTIVE EQUIPMENT. AS HE WAS WORKING, THE EMPLOYEE LOST HIS BALANCE AND STARTED FALLING. DURING HIS FALL, HE GRABBED THE BOTTOM OF THE PANELBOARD AND CONTACTED A FUSE AT THE SAME TIME. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106316474 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electricians |