Accident Summary Nr: 601351 - CONSTRUCTION WORKER INJURED IN FALL FROM JOB MADE LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106318942 | 04/11/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Koblar Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: AT ABOUT 10 AM ON APRIL 6, 1988, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AT A CONSTRUCTION PROJECT TO ENLARGE A WASTEWATER TREATMENT PLANT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DESCENDING A JOB-BUILT LADDER INSIDE A 16 BY 75 FOOT CLARIFIER TANK, CARRYING A MAINTENANCE MANUAL AND TAPE MEASURE IN ONE HAND. HE FELL FROM THE 8 1/2 FOOT LEVEL AND FRACTURED BOTH HEELS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106318942 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |