Accident Summary Nr: 601344 - Employee killed when struck by backing dump truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106317522 | 04/20/1988 | 8711 | 0 | Stottler Stagg & Associates |
Abstract: A 1984 GMC Brigadier dump truck with a load of asphalt was parked on the shoulder of the road waiting to back up to a Barber-Green paving machine. Employee #1 walked over to the rear of the dump truck, without the driver's knowledge, and stood within 3 feet of the truck with his back turned to the center of the tailgate. When it was his turn to feed asphalt into the paving machine, the driver put the dump truck into reverse and slowly backed up. The truck did not stop until it had completely passed over Employee #1, killing him. Employee #1 was not warned because the truck's back-up alarm was not operating.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106317522 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |