Accident Summary Nr: 601344 - Employee killed when struck by backing dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 601344 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 04/18/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10631752204/20/198887110Stottler Stagg & Associates

Abstract: A 1984 GMC Brigadier dump truck with a load of asphalt was parked on the shoulder of the road waiting to back up to a Barber-Green paving machine. Employee #1 walked over to the rear of the dump truck, without the driver's knowledge, and stood within 3 feet of the truck with his back turned to the center of the tailgate. When it was his turn to feed asphalt into the paving machine, the driver put the dump truck into reverse and slowly backed up. The truck did not stop until it had completely passed over Employee #1, killing him. Employee #1 was not warned because the truck's back-up alarm was not operating.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, WORK RULES, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106317522 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported