Accident Summary Nr: 601336 - Employee's hand severed in metal shear
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101270015 | 03/25/1988 | 3669 | 0 | Lake Technologies, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on March 22, 1988, Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to cut a piece of metal on a Wysong 10 foot metal shear that had the blade guard removed. The shear did not cut squarely using the side gauge, so both sides of the metal had to be measured to square the material in the shear. Employee #1 was holding the end of the tape on the shear table. The coworker said the metal had to come out a little bit. Employee #1 reached under the blade, grabbed the material, and pulled on it. He stumbled forward and his foot hit the operating treadle, causing the blade to sever his left hand below the knuckles. The portion of the hand was reattached during microsurgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101270015 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |