Accident Summary Nr: 601310 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - CONTACT WITH O'HEAD LINE THRU ROD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101581239 | 03/22/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Florida Power & Light Company |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE MOVING A 7620-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE FROM A TRANSFORMER BANK TO A NEW POLE AND TRANSFORMER CLUSTER. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES, WHO WAS WORKING FROM AN AERIAL LIFT, REMOVED SOME 59-INCH-LONG ARMOR RODS FROM EACH OF THE THREE PHASE CONDUCTORS ON THE WESTERN-MOST POLE AND PLACED THEM IN THE BUCKET OF THE AERIAL LIFT. THE ARMOR RODS PROTRUDED FROM THE EDGE OF THE BUCKET FOR ABOUT 9 TO 14 INCHES. THE SECOND EMPLOYEE TOLD THE EMPLOYEE IN THE AERIAL LIFT TO REMOVE SOME OF THE RUBBER LINE HOSE FROM THE CONDUCTORS ON THE WEST SIDE OF THE CENTER POLE. THE EMPLOYEE IN THE AERIAL LIFT MOVED THE BUCKET, REMOVED THE FURTHERMOST LINE HOSE, AND DROPPED IT INTO THE BOTTOM OF THE BUCKET. APPARENTLY, THIS HOSE FELL ONTO THE ARMOR RODS, CAUSING THEM TO MOVE AND CONTACT THE POWER LINE. THERE WAS AN ELECTRIC ARC INSIDE THE BUCKET. THE EMPLOYEE IN THE BUCKET WAS ELECTROCUTED. WHEN THE BUCKET WAS LOWERED TO THE GROUND, THE SECOND EMPLOYEE RECEIVED BURNS TO HIS HANDS AS HE TRIED TO PUT OUT THE RESULTING FIRE AND APPLY FIRST AID.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101581239 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | ||
| 2 | 101581239 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electrical power installers and repairers |