Accident Summary Nr: 601294 - Employee killed in fall from concrete bridge construction
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102959533 | 02/09/1988 | 1622 | 0 | Martin Paving Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 had been working atop the center area of a bridge and had cut some lumber for the forms that were being installed. He walked across unguarded wooden platforms and delivered the wood pieces to the form assembly area, and was returning to the saw area when he apparently either caught his pant cuff, or tripped, on rebar. He fell first to the concrete just above the water level below the bridge and then into the water. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102959533 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades |