Accident Summary Nr: 601286 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100965292 | 11/09/1987 | 2411 | 0 | Lowner Enterprises, Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was bucking a felled tree into logs when a tree limb from an adjacent tree fell and struck him on the head, killing him. The thick crown areas of the adjacent trees and may have hidden the broken tree limb from view. The wind, which was blowing an average of 8 mph with gusts to 35 mph, could also have dislodged the tree limb.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100965292 | Fatality | Concussion | Timber cutting and logging occupations |