Accident Summary Nr: 601237 - TWO EMPLOYEES DROWNED AFTER TRUCK OVERTURNED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101269199 | 01/19/1988 | 7381 | 0 | Brink'S Incorporated Of Florida |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 9 AM ON DECEMBER 31, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DRIVING AN ARMORED TRUCK EASTBOUND ON A 4 LANE HIGHWAY. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS RIDING IN THE BACK. EMPLOYEE #1 SUFFERED A MASSIVE CEREBRAL HEMORRHAGE, CAUSING HIM TO LOSE CONTROL OF THE VEHICLE. THE VEHICLE RAN OFF THE HIGHWAY, TRAVELLED 300 FEET ON THE SHOULDER, HIT AN EMBANKMENT, AND FLIPPED OVER. THE VEHICLE LANDED RIGHT SIDE UP IN A CANAL APPROXIMATELY 16 FEET DEEP AND BECAME SUBMERGED WITHIN A FEW MINUTES. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS PRONOUNCED DEAD THE SAME DAY. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED ON JANUARY 5, 1988. DROWNING WAS LISTED AS THE CAUSE OF DEATH IN BOTH CASES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101269199 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 101269199 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |