Accident Summary Nr: 601229 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY CRANE SHACKLE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
102957032 | 02/26/1988 | 7359 | 0 | Johnnie F. Cooper, Incorporated |
102957040 | 02/26/1988 | 1611 | 0 | J. A. Rayfield, Inc. |
102957024 | 02/26/1988 | 1611 | 0 | K & L Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, A CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN, WAS KILLED WHEN HE WAS STRUCK IN THE HEAD BY A SHACKLE. THE AUXILARY LINE OF AN AMERICAN CRAWLER CRANE, MODEL 7260, EQUIPPED WITH A 100 FOOT BOOM, WAS GETTING IN THE WAY. THE LINE WAS ATTACHED BY A SHACKLE TO A SHIPPING EYE AT THE BASE OF THE BOOM. EMPLOYEE #1 DECIDED TO ATTACH THE RETRACTABLE REEL TAG LINE TO THE CONCRETE BUCKET BUCKET TO PREVENT IT FROM ROTATING. EMPLOYEE #1 SIGNALED THE CRANE OPERATOR TO LOWER THE BOOM DOWN SO HE COULD REACH THE TAG LINE. WHEN THE BOOM WAS LOWERED FROM 55 DEGREES TO 25 DEGREES, TENSION ON THE AUXILARY LOAD LINE GOT SO GREAT THAT THE SHACKLE BROKE THE SHIPPING EYE. THE SHACKLE/BUCKET ASSEMBLY FLEW OUT AND STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE BACK OF THE HEAD. EMPLOYEE #1 HAD BEEN EMPLOYED BY THE COMPANY FOR 11 MONTHS.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102957032 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 102957040 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
3 | 102957024 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |