Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 601203 - Shipyard Worker Killed In Fall From Barge

Accident: 601203 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 02/01/1988
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10295735402/02/19883731Tampa Shipyards, Incorporated

EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AS A BOILERMAKER/SHIPFITTER. AT THE TIME OF THE EVENT, HE WAS HELPING TO DISMANTLE STAGING BESIDE A BARGE UNDER CONSTRUCTION. HE HAD BEEN EMPLOYED IN HIS PRESENT POSITION FOR 2 YEARS AND 3 MONTHS. ON THE DAY OF THE EVENT, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON THE TOP DECK OF THE BARGE. HE WAS ASSISTING TWO CO-WORKERS IN DISMANTLING SCAFFOLDING ERECTED ALONG THE SIDE OF THE BARGE. EMPLOYEE #1'S JOB WAS TO DIRECT A CRANE FROM ABOVE WHILE THE CO-WORKERS DISMANTLED THE SCAFFOLD BELOW THE DECK EDGE. WHILE THE CRANE OPERATOR AND CO-WORKERS WERE ON A BREAK, THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY STEPPED OFF OR FELL OVER THE CHAIN GUARDRAIL ALONG THE EDGE OF THE DECK. HE WAS KILLED WHEN HE FELL 31 FEET TO THE CONCRETE SURFACE.

Keywords: barge, guardrail, shipyard, fall, inattention

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 102957354 Fatality Fracture Boilermakers