Accident: 601203 - Shipyard Worker Killed In Fall From Barge
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
102957354 | 02/02/1988 | 3731 | Tampa Shipyards, Incorporated |
EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AS A BOILERMAKER/SHIPFITTER. AT THE TIME OF THE EVENT, HE WAS HELPING TO DISMANTLE STAGING BESIDE A BARGE UNDER CONSTRUCTION. HE HAD BEEN EMPLOYED IN HIS PRESENT POSITION FOR 2 YEARS AND 3 MONTHS. ON THE DAY OF THE EVENT, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING ON THE TOP DECK OF THE BARGE. HE WAS ASSISTING TWO CO-WORKERS IN DISMANTLING SCAFFOLDING ERECTED ALONG THE SIDE OF THE BARGE. EMPLOYEE #1'S JOB WAS TO DIRECT A CRANE FROM ABOVE WHILE THE CO-WORKERS DISMANTLED THE SCAFFOLD BELOW THE DECK EDGE. WHILE THE CRANE OPERATOR AND CO-WORKERS WERE ON A BREAK, THE EMPLOYEE APPARENTLY STEPPED OFF OR FELL OVER THE CHAIN GUARDRAIL ALONG THE EDGE OF THE DECK. HE WAS KILLED WHEN HE FELL 31 FEET TO THE CONCRETE SURFACE.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 102957354 | Fatality | Fracture | Boilermakers |