Accident Summary Nr: 601161 - Employee killed in fall from radio tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109312173 | 04/14/1997 | 1623 | 0 | Michael R. Budagher Specialty Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 10, 1997, Employee #1 was erecting a communications tower with a coworker. At the 160 ft level, he was installing bolts from the upper 20 ft section above him. He was wearing a fall protection harness around his waist, not over his shoulders or around his legs; no lanyard was attached to the D ring at the back of the harness. Employee #1 was not tied off and was only using a positioning device on the tower. He fell 160 ft to his death. There were no defective connectors or equipment.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tower, tank, storage elevator | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 170 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 109312173 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 170 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |