Accident Summary Nr: 601153 - Employee killed in gas oven explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109311696 | 01/30/1997 | 5812 | 0 | Sabarro'S The Italian Eatery |
Abstract: Employee #1, a store manager, was preparing to clean an oven in the cooking area of an establishment. Before having a worker begin cleaning the oven, Employee #1 turned the burner valves to the 'off' position. She then had the worker remove the top of the oven to reveal that the pilot lights were lit. Employee #1 reached behind the right side of the oven and turned a gas valve to what she thought was the 'off' position and the pilot lights went out. Approximately 30 minutes later, there was an explosion. Employee #1 was killed and the worker suffered minor injuries. Employee #1 had opened the valve, allowing gas to flow through and out an old, unused and uncapped gas line terminating behind the oven. The gas flowed into the establishment hovering close to the floor until it ignited and exploded.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109311696 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation |