Accident Summary Nr: 601146 - One Employee Killed, One Injured By Overturned Loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109310938 | 11/26/1996 | 0722 | 0 | Guillermo Ruelas |
Abstract: Employee #2 was driving a Grove Goat loader filled with fruit out of a citrus grove. Employee #1 jumped on the loader's step on the driver's left side and rode along. Employee #2 continued driving slowly alongside a drainage ditch, then turned left to cross a culvert to the other side of the ditch. As the loader was crossing the culvert, Employee #2 was trying to straighten the wheel but did not realize that the vehicle was close to the edge of the ditch. The loader slid down the side of the ditch and overturned to the left, pinning Employee #1 under the vehicle and the load at the bottom of the ditch, drowning him. Employee #2 suffered minor injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109310938 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109310938 | Fatality | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |