Accident Summary Nr: 601138 - Employee in personnel hoist killed when equipment fails
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109309724 | 07/29/1996 | 3523 | 0 | Southern Automatics, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was in a homemade personnel platform attached with a two-leg chain connected diagonally to the basket. The chain was attached to a hydraulic crane hook. He was being lifted for the fourth time to the roof when the block of the hook two-blocked with the crane, pulling the wire rope apart. Employee #1 fell 29 ft with the basket to the ground and was killed by the block and hook when it landed on top of him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109309724 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |