Accident Summary Nr: 601138 - Employee in personnel hoist killed when equipment fails

Accident Summary Nr: 601138 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/26/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10930972407/29/199635230Southern Automatics, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was in a homemade personnel platform attached with a two-leg chain connected diagonally to the basket. The chain was attached to a hydraulic crane hook. He was being lifted for the fourth time to the roof when the block of the hook two-blocked with the crane, pulling the wire rope apart. Employee #1 fell 29 ft with the basket to the ground and was killed by the block and hook when it landed on top of him.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STRUCK BY, TWO-BLOCKING, ELEVATED WORK PLAT, ELEVATOR, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109309724 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported