Accident Summary Nr: 601112 - Employee killed when run over by rubber wheel traffic roller

Accident Summary Nr: 601112 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 07/18/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10901778007/18/199616110Hubbard Construction

Abstract: At approximately 5:30 a.m. on July 18, 1996, Employee #1 was operating a water truck from inside the cab. Parallel to the water truck was a steel traffic roller that was being filled with water. Behind the steel traffic roller was a nine-wheel traffic roller. After the steel traffic roller had been filled with water, it began to move out of the way so that the nine-wheel traffic roller could be filled with water. As the traffic roller started to get into position, apparently Employee #1 got out of the water truck and then proceeded to walk in front of it. The nine-wheel traffic roller ran over and killed Employee #1. Although trained on the safe use of the nine-wheel traffic roller, the operator was standing and was not looking in the direction of travel while operating the roller. The operator is required to be seated at all times for quick access to the brake pedal. Employee #1's death was caused by operator error.

Keywords: ROLLER--CONST EQUIP, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109017780 Fatality Other Occupation not reported