Accident Summary Nr: 601104 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK BY FALLING TREE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109309658 | 07/17/1996 | 0783 | 0 | Ashbranch Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was helping to free a fallen tree. Employee #1 and his coworker were pulling a rope to guide the tree down to the correct spot. They were to remain behind a large standing tree for protection from the falling tree. When the cut tree started to fall, it hit the side of the standing tee and fell to the right. Employee #1, contrary to instructions given, ran from behind the protection of the standing tree into the path of the falling tree and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109309658 | Fatality | Other | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |