Accident Summary Nr: 601013 - Employee killed when head strikes concrete surface
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109014753 | 09/15/1995 | 5148 | 0 | Lumia & Valenti. Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on September 12, 1995, Employee #1 was working with a pallet that contained 48 boxes of bananas. The boxes were approximately 8 feet high and were held in place with five plastic straps. Employee #1 was cutting off the straps so that the pallet could be restacked. He cut the top three straps, and as he was cutting the fourth strap, a tiered section of approximately six boxes fell from the pallet and knocked Employee #1 to the ground. He fell backwards and struck his head on the concrete surface, sustaining fatal head injuries. He had not received any safety training for the task. The employer was cited for violating 1910.176(b), and a 5(a)(1) letter was sent to the employer regarding safety training for employees.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109014753 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |