Accident Summary Nr: 60069.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling steel plate

Accident Summary Nr: 60069.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 04/03/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
966312.01504/04/2014336611Gulf Island, Llc

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on April 3, 2014, Employee #1 was welding a pad eye underneath a steel plate as a coworker cut the tacks that were holding it to an I-beam. Employee #1 was struck and crushed by the falling 4,455 lb steel plate and was killed.

Keywords: Beam, Crushing, Falling Object, Steel Plate, Struck By, Welding

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 966312.015 41 M Fatality Structural metal workers