Accident Summary Nr: 60069.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by falling steel plate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 966312.015 | 04/04/2014 | 336611 | Gulf Island, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on April 3, 2014, Employee #1 was welding a pad eye underneath a steel plate as a coworker cut the tacks that were holding it to an I-beam. Employee #1 was struck and crushed by the falling 4,455 lb steel plate and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 966312.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Structural metal workers |