Accident Summary Nr: 60049.015 - Employee is killed by exploding tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 966252.015 | 04/03/2014 | 441320 | Stuttgart Blue Seal Petroleum, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on April 3, 2014, an employee was leaning over a back hoe tire, filling it with air, when the tire exploded. The employee sustained head injuries and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 966252.015 | 65 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanic apprentices |