Accident Summary Nr: 60009.015 - Employee is crushed and killed by moving agricultural machin

Accident Summary Nr: 60009.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 04/02/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
966045.01504/03/2014115112England Liquid Fertilizer, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:15 a.m. on April 2, 2014, Employee #1 was filling the hopper tank of a Case IH Floater applicator with fertilizer as the coworker was operating the Case IH Floater in reverse. Employee #1 was struck by the rear tire. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Hopper, Loading, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 966045.015 71 M Fatality Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer