Accident Summary Nr: 59990.015 - Employee riding on forks of forklift is crushed and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 965978.015 | 04/02/2014 | 238210 | Aet Electric, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 2, 2014, Employee #1 was riding on the forks of a forklift truck being operated by a coworker. The coworker drove down a ramp and struck a metal pole. Employee #1's leg was crushed when caught between the metal pole and the forks. Employee #1's leg and knee were fractured with extensive bleeding. Employee #1 died from cardiac dysrhythmia due to his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 965978.015 | 55 | M | Fatality | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |