Accident Summary Nr: 599811 - Employee killed when crushed between forklift and truck

Accident Summary Nr: 599811 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 01/13/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
120130001/13/199352110Tucker Materials, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 had arrived at about 4:00 a.m. and was the only one on site. He was using a forklift to load Sheetrock onto flatbed delivery trucks. After loading two trucks, he started to load the third truck. He stopped the lift in the yard on a slight slope, put it in neutral, and set the parking brake, which was inoperative due to a broken cable. Employee #1 did not lower the load. He was standing between the load and the flatbed truck, onto which he was placing dunnage for placement of the Sheetrock load. The forklift rolled forward and pinned him between the load of Sheetrock and the flatbed truck. At around 6:35 a.m., Employee #1 was found dead by coworkers.

Keywords: LOADING, VEHICLE IN GEAR, BRAKE, INADEQUATE MAINT, PINNED, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FLATBED TRUCK, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1201300 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported