Accident Summary Nr: 599795 - Employee buried under 3 ft of sandy soil in excavation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107180515 | 10/14/1992 | 1711 | 0 | A - Z Plumbing |
Abstract: Employee #1 entered a 14 ft deep excavation to probe for sewer lines. When his coworkers noticed soil cracks in the trench, work stopped. Employee #1 re-entered the excavation and work began again without any protection system being installed. The wall trembled and then 3 ft of sandy soil buried Employee #1. Coworkers uncovered Employee #1 and took him to a hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107180515 | Non Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |