Accident Summary Nr: 599738 - Employee on highway killed when struck by dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 599738 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/19/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1831862611/27/199242120Junior Pippin Trucking Co.
10717613311/19/199216110Shepherd Construction Co. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was removing reflective marking from a highway with a shovel when a dump truck struck him, throwing him approximately 123 ft. He was killed.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, CONSTRUCTION, DUMP TRUCK, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18318626 Occupation Not Listed
2 107176133 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported