Accident Summary Nr: 599639 - Employee killed when crushed by swinging highway bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109467423 | 12/12/1995 | 4785 | 0 | Wincor Management Group Dba Westbrook Industries |
Abstract: A swing span type bridge malfunctioned and would not open. The bridge operator called Employee #1, a head bridge tender, to check the problem. Employee #1 went under the bridge and notified the bridge operator by two-way radio to open and close the bridge. The bridge was open about half way when the operator saw Employee #1 lying on a concrete slab under the bridge, crushed to death.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109467423 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |