Accident Summary Nr: 599597 - Employees killed in fire and explosion in spray booth
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109467415 | 07/20/1995 | 9711 | 0 | U.S. Dept. Of Army |
109467373 | 07/20/1995 | 9711 | 0 | U.S. Dept. Of Army |
Abstract: On July 19, 1995, Employees #1 and #2, painters, were applying 791 peelable booth coating, a class 1B flammable liquid, with an airless sprayer inside a large paint spray booth. The paint sprayer was not explosion-proof and was not approved to be used in this location. All the doors to the spray booth were closed and the ventilation system was not turned on. One of the employees was operating the spray gun while the other employee helped. After approximately 45 to 60 minutes, an explosion and fire occurred inside the booth, killing Employees #1 and #2.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109467415 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 109467415 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 109467373 | Occupation Not Listed |