Accident Summary Nr: 599597 - Employees killed in fire and explosion in spray booth

Accident Summary Nr: 599597 -- Report ID: 0420300 -- Event Date: 07/19/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10946741507/20/199597110U.S. Dept. Of Army
10946737307/20/199597110U.S. Dept. Of Army

Abstract: On July 19, 1995, Employees #1 and #2, painters, were applying 791 peelable booth coating, a class 1B flammable liquid, with an airless sprayer inside a large paint spray booth. The paint sprayer was not explosion-proof and was not approved to be used in this location. All the doors to the spray booth were closed and the ventilation system was not turned on. One of the employees was operating the spray gun while the other employee helped. After approximately 45 to 60 minutes, an explosion and fire occurred inside the booth, killing Employees #1 and #2.

Keywords: BURN, VENTILATION, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, WORK RULES, FIRE, SPRAY PAINTING, EXPLOSION, PAINTER, SPRAY BOOTH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 109467415 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
2 109467415 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported
3 109467373 Occupation Not Listed