Accident Summary Nr: 599589 - Employee struck and killed by pipe projectile
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109080630 | 02/27/1995 | 4499 | 0 | Wilmington Resources, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding various lengths of scrap nonferrous pipe (approximately 6 1/2 in. in diameter) into an alligator shear to be cut into short pieces. The machine was not equipped with a guard or a hold-down device. During shearing, a piece of pipe flew up from the machine, striking Employee #1 in the left forehead and killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109080630 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |