Accident Summary Nr: 599522 - Employee killed, other injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110066362 | 04/17/1991 | 1623 | 0 | Ray Campbell Contracting Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on April 17, 1991, Employees #1 and #2 were in a 12 ft deep straight wall excavation without shoring. They were installing an underground water line tee and valves to a line installed two weeks earlier by boring under the road bed. There was heavy traffic on the road with a truck parked along the excavation. The soil caved in under the curb and struck the employees. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized. The employees had a ladder and were wearing hard hats. They had attended a county trench safety program two years ago. There was no safety program, no competent trained person on site, no poster, and no hazardous communication program.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110066362 | Fatality | Concussion | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters | ||
| 2 | 110066362 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |