Accident Summary Nr: 59949.015 - Employee falls through skylight and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 965775.015 | 04/02/2014 | 334220 | Communications Specialists Incorporated |
Abstract: AT 12:15 p.m. on April 1, 2014 an Employee #1 was on a roof helping a coworker, who was on a radio tower, by relaying and managing materials. Employee#1 tripped and fell backward through a skylight, falling 21.5 feet to the concrete floor. Employee #1 sustained internal injuries and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 21 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 965775.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |