Accident Summary Nr: 59930.015 - Employee falls through skylight opening and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 965738.015 | 04/01/2014 | 238160 | Sam'S Roofing Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on April 1, 2014, Employee #1, owner of roofing company, was laying out safety cabling and marking skylights that were to be covered with plywood. He fell through one of the skylights, approximately 22 feet and died of a head trauma.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 965738.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Roof Repair: Sheet Metal | Distance of Fall: 22 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 22 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |