Accident Summary Nr: 59869.015 - Employee is entrapped in a grain silo and killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
965533.015 | 03/28/2014 | 325193 | Southwest Georgia Ethanol, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on March 27, 2014, an employee was cleaning out a grain storage silo and he became entrapped with the sweep auger. The sweep auger lacerated the employee's main artery, amputated his right arm and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 965533.015 | 31 | M | Fatality |