Accident Summary Nr: 59829.015 - Employee caught between metal door and conveyor is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
965405.015 | 03/31/2014 | 332811 | Certified Heat Treating, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 p.m. on Sunday, March 30, 2014, a 48 year old male heat treat supervisor, had arrived at the facility to prepare the atmospheric heat treat furnaces for the next days' production. The employee was working alone at the time of the incident. At 12:00 A.M., an employee couldn't get into the facility because the door was locked. The production manager came to the facility to allow the employee to enter. Once inside, the production manager found the employee lying on his back with his head and upper chest inside the quench tank chamber of the #21 Atmospheric Heat Treat Furnace AFE-6 Casemaster, with the outer metal door pressing against his chest. The production manager pulled the employee out of the quench tank chamber, called emergency medical services (911), and waited for emergency services to arrive. The employee died due to traumatic asphyxia caused by pressure to the chest. In addition, the employee had head and chest compression and burns.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 965405.015 | 48 | M | Fatality | Heat treating equipment operators |