Accident Summary Nr: 598003 - Employee injured after falling 20 ft with scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18318568 | 02/11/1993 | 1721 | 0 | Norton Maintenance |
Abstract: A contractor had suspended a two point scaffold from a bar placed across a vent hole at the top of a water tower. The bar slipped and fell, causing the scaffold assembly to fall about 20 ft to the ground. Employee #1, who was on the scaffold, rode it down as it fell. He was sent to the hospital for observation. Employee #1 sustained no broken bones, or any other permanent injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18318568 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Occupation not reported |