Accident Summary Nr: 597997 - Employee killed by exploding tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106512395 | 11/30/1993 | 2819 | 0 | Leco Corporation |
| 106512403 | 11/29/1993 | 7534 | 0 | Giant Tire Sales And Service Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a plant manager at the site, called Employee #2, who worked for a separate tire servicing company, to the site to repair or replace a flat tire on a loader/dozer. Employee #2 removed the old tire, inspected the rim and wheel, installed the new tire, put the rim on, and began to inflate the tire. Employees #1 and #2, as well as the vehicle operator, were standing around talking when the tire exploded off the rim. Employee #2 was at the edge of the tire's trajectory and was just grazed by it. Employee #1 was hit full force by the tire and was killed instantly. No tire cage or restraining device was used, nor were the employees kept out of the trajectory range.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106512395 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106512403 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |