Accident Summary Nr: 597971 - Employee's hand injured when caught in press

Accident Summary Nr: 597971 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 09/28/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10718063009/28/199327320Amersig Southeast Inc.

Abstract: During webbing operation of the press folder area, Employee #1 tore the web and reached into an unguarded area to assist the web. In-running rolls and the perforating cylinder caught and pulled his left hand. Employee #1 reached over and shut down the press. Maintenance employees had to take the machine apart to release his trapped hand.

Keywords: CYLINDER, WORK RULES, CAUGHT BY, EMERGENCY STOP, ROLLER--MACH/PART, POINT OF OPERATION, HAND, PRESS, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107180630 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported