Accident Summary Nr: 597955 - Employee run over and killed by tractor trailer truck

Accident Summary Nr: 597955 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 10/06/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10651250210/08/199342310Southfreight Service

Abstract: A trucker was maneuvering his tractor trailer rig in a loading dock area. Another trucker, of a second trucking company, was spotting to help him avoid striking the other trucks while he backed up to a dock. Employee #1, of a third trucking company, had parked his truck in the parking area near the loading dock area while he waited for an available dock. The spotter was unaware that Employee #1 had left his truck and walked over to their area. The spotter was on the "inside" of the turn that the truck was making, and its driver was also unaware of Employee #1's position because he was watching the rear of his trailer and the spotter. Employee #1 approached the tractor from the "outside" of the turn. He was consequently run over by the rear wheels of the tractor and died immediately.

Keywords: OBSTRUCTED VIEW, SHARP TURN, TRACTOR TRAILER, TRACTOR--TRUCK, RUN OVER, BACKING UP, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106512502 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported