Accident Summary Nr: 597922 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106516487 | 09/17/1993 | 7349 | 0 | Circle D Mechanical Contractors Inc. |
Abstract: Two employees were completing some insulation work on a printing press and were preparing to leave. They had been using a 6-volt, battery-operated scissor lift to perform the work. The batteries in the lift had discharged, so one of the employees went to the job truck to get an electric cord to charge the batteries until they returned later in the day. He plugged the cord into the lift and then into an outlet across the hall in an office. His coworker was found lying on the floor with electric current passing through his body. He was pronounced dead on arrival at the hospital. He had been electrocuted. The cord was found to have a circuit conductor spliced without proper insulation, and it had its grounding blade missing. It is believed that the dead employee had been setting the 12-hour timer on the scissor lift charging circuit when he contacted the improper splice on the cord. The splice was positioned near the timer.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106516487 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |