Accident Summary Nr: 597880 - Employees trapped between shifting panels

Accident Summary Nr: 597880 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 03/18/1993
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10717942603/18/199332720The Reinforced Earth Company

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working between stacks of precast concrete panels when the panels shifted. The employees were trapped between panels. They were hospitalized.

Keywords: UNSECURED PANEL, CONCRETE PANEL, LOAD SHIFT, CAUGHT BETWEEN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107179426 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 107179426 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported