Accident Summary Nr: 597864 - One employee killed, two injured by exploding propane tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109298307 | 08/03/1995 | 2621 | 0 | Ponderosa Georgia |
Abstract: Employee #1 was filling a small 20 lb propane cylinder tank. Employees #2 and #3 were standing in the vicinity of Employee #1. The cylinder ruptured, flying up and striking Employee #1 on the face and killing him. Employee #2, who was struck by the blast, suffered a broken right arm and injuries to his face. Employee #3 suffered an injury to his right eye and several cuts on the upper exposed skin of his face.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109298307 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 109298307 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 109298307 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |