Accident Summary Nr: 597856 - Employee struck by falling beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106512759 | 10/01/1993 | 1629 | 0 | Kamtech, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 21, 1993, Employee #1 was performing welding tests when he was struck by a beam that had fallen 49 ft 8 in. He sustained a concussion and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106512759 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |