Accident Summary Nr: 597807 - Employee killed in convenience store robbery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107180432 | 01/12/1993 | 5411 | 0 | Golden Pantry Food Stores, Inc. Store #34 |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m., Employee #1 was closing and locking up a store. When the door was locked, he left the view of the store's security camera. Eighteen seconds later, one gunshot was recorded on the security camera's audio, immediately followed by the video recording of two sets of legs running. A few seconds later, a second gunshot was recorded on the audio. Employee #1 was shot and killed. No other video or audio recordings were made. Three weeks later, the county sheriff's office arrested three suspects. Statements obtained by the sheriff from the three suspects indicate that the motive for the shooting was robbery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107180432 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |