Accident Summary Nr: 597799 - Employees uninjured in 23 ft fall with support member
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107179335 | 01/27/1993 | 1791 | 0 | Bennett & Steele Company Inc. |
107179343 | 01/27/1993 | 1542 | 0 | Phillips Construction Company Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 through #4 were standing on roof support members while the members were raised with a crane and the support columns removed. The crane lift device failed and dropped the support members. Employees #1 through #4 fell approximately 23 ft but were uninjured.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107179335 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 107179335 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 107179335 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 107179335 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | ||
5 | 107179343 | Occupation Not Listed |