Accident Summary Nr: 597732 - Employee killed when struck in stomach by piece of wood

Accident Summary Nr: 597732 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 11/06/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10717856811/06/199224480Champion Lumber Company Llc

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 6, 1992, Employee #1 was standing next to a conveyor line at the rear of a gangsaw in a sawmill. He was preparing to unload a set of freshly cut wooden boards. A coworker, who was operating the gangsaw, was positioned where he could not see Employee #1. A second set of cut boards came through the gangsaw and pressed against the first set. The employees failed to remove the first set of boards before the second set contacted them. The boards shot out perpendicularly and struck Employee #1 in the stomach. Two coworkers helped Employee #1. He died en route to a hospital.

Keywords: BOARD, OBSTRUCTED VIEW, WORK RULES, CONVEYOR, SAWMILL, STRUCK BY, STOMACH

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107178568 Fatality Other Occupation not reported