Accident Summary Nr: 597732 - Employee killed when struck in stomach by piece of wood
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
107178568 | 11/06/1992 | 2448 | 0 | Champion Lumber Company Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on November 6, 1992, Employee #1 was standing next to a conveyor line at the rear of a gangsaw in a sawmill. He was preparing to unload a set of freshly cut wooden boards. A coworker, who was operating the gangsaw, was positioned where he could not see Employee #1. A second set of cut boards came through the gangsaw and pressed against the first set. The employees failed to remove the first set of boards before the second set contacted them. The boards shot out perpendicularly and struck Employee #1 in the stomach. Two coworkers helped Employee #1. He died en route to a hospital.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 107178568 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |