Accident Summary Nr: 597716 - Employee dies in fall from portable extension ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102833738 | 03/30/1992 | 1721 | 0 | White Lion Painting |
Abstract: Sometime before 5:00 p.m. on February 28, 1992, Employee #1 was using a caulking material to seal the second floor windows of a home while on a portable metal extension ladder. He fell approximately 15 feet from the ladder to the ground. Employee #1 sustained a broken neck and was later pronounced dead. There were no witnesses to the accident and no causal factors were evident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102833738 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |