Accident Summary Nr: 597591 - Employee's fingers amputated in press brake

Accident Summary Nr: 597591 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 07/31/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10718026707/31/199234410Cherokee Metals Company, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a Chicago Dreis and Krump press brake, model 68-B, serial #L-13706, with his hands in the die operation. Employee #1 stepped on the foot pedal and tripped the ram. Three fingers on Employee #1's right hand were amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, PRESS BRAKE, FINGER, FOOT CONTROL, POINT OF OPERATION, FOOT-POWERED PRESS, PRESS OPERATOR, INATTENTION, RAM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 107180267 Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported