Accident Summary Nr: 597567 - Employee injured when caught in calender rolls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107175218 | 05/27/1992 | 2631 | 0 | Federal Paper Board Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:50 p.m. on April 7, 1992, Employee #1 was threading the #3 paper machine. He was cutting at the midpoint of the calender roll when his hand was caught in the nip point. He sustained injuries to his arm, face, and head.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107175218 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |