Accident Summary Nr: 597526 - Employee killed when struck by falling log
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110109741 | 04/02/1992 | 4212 | 0 | George Murray Logging |
Abstract: At 4:10 p.m. on March 18, 1992, Employee #1 was removing the straps that secure logs on a logging truck and was struck by a log that fell from the truck. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital. He died on March 28, 1992.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110109741 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |