Accident Summary Nr: 597518 - Employee's leg crushed by scissor lift

Accident Summary Nr: 597518 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/01/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11011122604/01/199235240Snapper, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 responded to a second maintenance call on a hydraulic scissor lift that was installed into a floor pit. He determined that a leak in a hydraulic hose was causing the problem and attempted to remove and replace the defective hose. During removal of the defective hose, hydraulic pressure was released and the scissor lift fell to its down position. Employee #1's left leg was crushed and the bones were fractured.

Keywords: LEAK, FRACTURE, HYDRAULIC LIFT, MAINTENANCE, HOSE, HYDRAULIC LINE, CRUSHED, FALL, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110111226 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported