Accident Summary Nr: 597500 - Cable Strand Struck by Vehicle Amputates Employee's Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 597500 -- Report ID: 0418100 -- Event Date: 04/08/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11011124204/08/199216230Georgia Cable Television Co.

Abstract: A cable television line worker was working from an aerial lift on a cable television line. He removed overhead strand and passed the loose end to another employee, who pulled it out of the path of traffic. The coworker saw that the still-connected end of the strand was sagging down over the freeway and notified the line worker of the problem. The line worker got out of the aerial lift and began pulling the sag out of the strand, and the coworker moved to the freeway to see if the strand was high enough to avoid passing vehicles. While the line worker was holding the strand, a passing vehicle snagged the strand, which pulled the worker's arm, severing it above the elbow. He was hospitalized for his injuries.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, VEHICLE, CABLE TV WORK, STRUCK BY, ARM, SUSPENSION STRAND, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 110111242 Hospitalized injury Amputation Electronic repairers, communica. & indus. equip.