Accident Summary Nr: 597468 - Employee killed in fall from scaffold through wall opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110113925 | 12/19/1991 | 1771 | 0 | J & G Contractors |
Abstract: Employee #1 had completed troweling stucco on a building's exterior wall. He went to the end of the scaffold, which was one stage high, and began to climb down. A coworker saw Employee #1 climb down the frame of the scaffold and place his foot onto the ledge at a wall opening. When the coworker turned away, he heard Employee #1 yell. Employee #1 had fallen back 17 ft 4 in. into the building onto a concrete floor. Two coworkers went downstairs into the building to aid Employee #1, who had a fractured skull and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110113925 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |